Privacy Policy of Aalto University Digital Publication Archive

Name of the service

Aalto University Digital Publication Archive

The purpose and legal basis of the processing of personal data

Aaltodoc digital publication archive consists of full text materials produced in the university, such as theses, journal articles, conference publications and research materials produced by the schools of Aalto University. Basic information of the public content of the publication archive is available through open interfaces, which are used by national and international open-access publication portals (e.g. Finna, OpenAire). The access to the full texts of some of the documents is restricted.

  • Following Aalto Account data is fetched on your consent every time you login to the service:
    User ID, given name, surname, email. This information is used for user authorization in Aalto University digital archive and making it possible to contact users of Aalto University digital archive.

  • When the author of digitized thesis identifies via suomi.fi identification service following data is collected: Given names, surname, birthdate.
    Additionally we request email for contact purposes.

  • Information collected through observing the use of the website:
    time of visit to our service; the page from which the system accessed our website; pages visited during the session; IP address; browser type, browser version, device type, operating system and similar technical information.
    This information is used for usage statistics, working out technical problems, data security and to prevent and resolve possible misconduct.
The university’s right to process this information is based on General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 Article 6.1 e), the processing is necessary for the performance of task carried out in the public interest. Universities Act (558/2009), Section 2, defines the public interest tasks required of universities: to promote independent academic research and academic and artistic education, to provide research-based higher education, to educate students to serve their country and humanity at large, to promote lifelong learning, to interact with the surrounding society and to promote the social impact of university research findings and artistic activities.

Bibliographical metadata, including the names of authors and titles of publications are processed based on Article 85 of General Data Protection Regulation, which legislates on the processing of personal data and freedom of expression and information, including processing for the purposes of academic, artistic or literary expression and on Data Protection Act (1050/2018), Section 27, Processing of personal data for the purposes of academic, artistic or literary expression, which guarantees the freedom of expression and information.

Storage period of personal data
Contact information and web site user identification information is stored until you have not used the service for 18 months.

Information about the author of digitized thesis is stored for the time being.

Bibliographical metadata is stored as long as publication information is relevant in order to ensure freedom of expression and information and in order to fulfill the obligations of Universities Act (558/2009), Section 2.

Principles of protecting personal data

In the network SSL technology is used to protect personal data. In the service the personal data file is protected by personal user accounts and authorisation of administrators.

Regular transfer of personal data to third parties

Personal data is not transferred to third parties.

Publication information can be harvested through open interfaces and data is subsequently transferred for example to Finna and OpenAire services.

Controller of the personal data file and a contact person

Aalto University Foundation sr, Aalto University Learning Centre
email: aaltodoc-help (at) aalto.fi

Right of access
The author information and other personal data related to publications are available on the website. To check what contact information and web user identification information is stored during the 18 months storage period, contact the contact person above.

Rectification
Contact your home organisation to correct the personal data that is fetched from there.

Contact Aalto University’s data protection officer if you have questions or demands related to the processing of personal data.

Data Protection Officer Anni Tuomela
Phone number: +358947001
Email: tietosuojavastaava@aalto.fi

If their data has been processed in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Data Protection Ombudsman (see more: tietosuoja.fi)